Veranstaltung am

Veranstaltungsort: GESI, Emil-Fuchs-Straße 1, room 3.16

The winter retreat of the Graduate School Global and Areas Studies will finally take place on site again this year from 6 to 8 February (venue: Global and European Studies Institute, Emil-Fuchs-Straße 1). Fifteen PhD candidates will present their current research here, which will be commented on by postdocs and professors. The winter retreat is part of the Thesis Support Week of the GSGAS. At the same time, more than 60 Thesis Advisory Committees will take place.

Programme

Monday, 6 February

9:30am                            Welcome coffee

10:00am                          opening and welcome by Megan Maruschke (co-speaker of the GSGAS)

10:30am – 1:00 pm    Panel 1

Chair: Rebecca Grossi

Margarita Artemova: Factors for the acquisition of the sense of home in immigrants’ integration into the receiving urban community: the case of expats from Eastern and South Eastern Europe in a German context (exposé)

Vincent Joschua Schuber: Locating Conflict – An Analysis of Conflict Cartographies of the African Continent form 1990 to 2020 (exposé)

Konstantin Groß: Film- und umweltgeschichtliche Untersuchung der 1970er- bis 1990er-Jahre anhand imaginärer Naturwelten zeitgenössischer, US-amerikanischer Blockbuster-Spielfilme (exposé)

Commentators: Stefan Troebst, Julius Wilm, Antje Dietze

 

1:00pm – 2:00pm  lunch break

 

2:00pm – 4:30pm       Panel 2

Chair: Krischan Bockhorst

Gökay Kanmazalp: From Religion-based to Language-based Education: The Emergence of European Language Education and Galatasaray from the 19th Century onwards (chapter)

Deniz Ali Gür: The Bektashi Network in the Twentieth-Century Cairo: A Transnational History of (Post-)Ottoman Elites (Chapter, introduction)

Mathias Hack: Mass tourism takes off  - 1970 as a critical juncture in East Africa' s tourist development

Commentators: Gilad Ben-Nun, Ulf Engel, Ute Rietdorf

 

Tuesday, 7 February

10:00am – 12:30pm   Panel 3

Chair: Therese Mager

Elisabeth Warnck: An inventory of source material – insights ‘through the eyes’ of African ROs (chapter)

Doris Alago: Social career management and employability capacity building of students (chapter)

Thouraya Garraoui: Evolution of economic politics in Tunisia between 1956 and 2020 (chapter)

Commentators: Ute Wardenga, Mariusz Lukasiewicz, Ismay Milford

12:30pm – 1:30pm                                         lunch break

 

1:30 pm – 4:00 pm     Panel 4

Chair: Elisabeth Kaske

Tuğçe Özdemir: Family-centered Social Policies of the AK Party (chapter)

Elliot Lee: Frontier Port, Sage’s Resting Place, Entrance of a Geo-Body: Guangzhou’s Role in Narratives about Islam’s Past in China

Christopher Boafo: Business school scholars engaging in knowledge transfer: exploring different knowledge acquisition modes and knowledge content for developing market firms (chapter)

Commentators: Daniela Russ, Thorben Pelzer, Katarina Ristic

 

Wednesday, 8 February

10:30 am – 12:00 pm Panel 5

Chair: Miriam Pfordte

Hana Formankova: Steering capacity of EU regional policy in transnational euroregions. A study on the interaction of subventions and internal governance structures in the Saxon-Czech euroregions

Krischan Bockhorst: Possibilities of Influence of a state-owned infrastructure on foreign infrastructure (chapter)

Commentator: Megan Maruschke

12:00 pm – 1:00 pm                                       lunch break

Markus Sattler: World-making in the ruins of modernity: Thinking with peripheral enterprises in Armenia and Georgia (chapter)

Commentator: Hakob Matevosyan